Cowgirl Hair Restoration Workshop

Home | General Information | Faculty | Program Schedule | Register | Accommodations | About ISHRS | CME | Contact Us

Program Schedule:

Download this Agenda: Cowgirl Hair Loss 2020

Thursday, March 19, 2020

7:00PM to 8:45 PM Welcome Reception Westin Galleria Hotel  
     

Friday, March 20, 2020

7:00 AM Bus Departs for PHRC Offices
7:30 AM Registration & Continental Breakfast    
8:00 AM Welcome: Learner Objectives, Introductions & Disclosures Puig  
       
Session One
Inherited Hair Loss in Women: Female Pattern Hair Loss: Carlos Puig Moderator
8:15 AM Physiology and Pathophysiology of Female Hair Loss Rose  
9:00 AM Genetic & Epigenetic Predisposition to Female Pattern Hair Loss Keene  
9:30 AM Hair Transplantation in Female Pattern Hair Loss, Indications and Limitations Keene  
10:00 AM Break  
10:20 AM Conservative Treatment of Inherited Female Pattern Hair Loss Rogers  
11:10 AM Eyebrow and Eye Lash Restoration, Diagnosis, Design and Surgical Pearls Wasserbauer  
11:45 AM Eyebrow Micropigmentation Forshaw  
12:00 PM Lunch and Q&A: Sharon Keene Moderator    
       
Session Two Contemporary Concepts in Eyebrow Transplantation: Paul Rose Moderator
1:15 PM Case 1: Eyebrow Transplantation
Design
  Wasserbauer 1:00 PM
   
FUE & Strip Harvesting
  Kolenda/Kolenzinski 1:30 PM
   
Recipient Sites
  Wasserbauer 2:15 PM
1:15 PM Contemporary SMP of the Female Eyebrow    
   
Design & Demonstration
  Forshaw  
       
Session Three Desgning Female Hairlines: Russell Knudsen Moderator    
2:30 PM 4 or 5 Patients to Designs Puig, Keen, Rogeres  
3:15 PM Surgeon's Guide to the Diagnosis and Treatment of Female Pattern Hairloss Puig  
3:30 PM Complications & Post-Operative Management in FPHL Knudsen  
4:00 PM Q&A: Paul Rose Moderator Rose  
4:20 PM Break    
Session Four Complex & Reconstruction Cases IN Women: Jerzy Kolenzinski Moderator    
4:45 PM Hair Transplantation in Trauma & Post Cosmetic Surgery Patients Kolenzinski  
5:30 PM Difficult Female Cases Knudsen  
6:30 PM Q&A: Jerzy Kolenzinski Moderator Kolenzinski  
7:00 PM Bus Back to Westin Galleria Hotel    
8:00 PM Bus to Dinner at Fuad's    
       

Saturday, March 21, 2020

7:00 AM Bus Departs For PHRC Offices
7:15 AM Continental Breakfast
Session Five Non Androgenetic Alopecia: Diagnosis & Treatment: Margaret Kolenda Moderator    
7:30 AM Surgeons Guide to Identification of Scarring Alopecias Puig  
7:45 AM Identification of Women with Scarring Alopecias Rogers  
8:30 AM Medical Treatment Strategies for Women with Scarring Alopecia (Vera Price Book) Rogers  
9:30 AM Break    
10:00 AM Role of Surgical Interventions for Scarring Alopecias Keene  
10:30 AM Role of PRP Interventions in Scarring Alopecias Rose  
11:00 AM Role of Dermoscopy & Tricoscopy in Scarring Alopecias Kolenda  
11:30 AM Role of Tissue Cultureing & Regenera in Female Pattern Hair Loss Puig  
12:00 PM Lunch Q&A    
1:15 PM Bus Back to Westin Galleria Hotel    
2:15 PM Bus Departs for Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo (Post Oak Blvd)    
3:45 PM Rodeo Performance, Enjoy Midway, Fair, Livestock Show, Rodeo & Hideout    
9:30 PM Bus Depart Livestock Show for Honky Tonk Dancing    
Midnight Bus Departs for Hotel    
       

Sunday, March 22, 2020

Session Six Closing Discussions (at hotel)  
10:00 AM Cajin Breakfast at the Westin Galleria Hotel    
10:00 AM Closing Discussion, Questions, and Course Review and Critiques All Faculty  
10:45 AM Close the Workshop    
12:00 PM Option Post Course on SMP of the Female Scalp and Evebrow Forshaw  
       
Thank You to Everyone for Participating!
All Invited to Post Course Program Options:
Galleria Shopping, Hill Country Shopping, Golf
 

© Cowgirl Hair Loss Workshop. All Rights Reserved.